DubWebFest Nominations 2016

10th Oct 2016 Awards, Events, Nominations

The Green Curtain Award

Ana
No Strings Attached
Church Night TV
Kill Skills
The Wizards of Aus

Best Drama/Thriller

Surf Therapy
Kill Skills
There’s No Sea on Mars
Ana
Beard Club

Best Documentary/Reality

The Graceland Happiness Project
Hai visto Tom Collins?
No Strings Attached

Best Sci-fi/Horror/Fantasy

Riftworld Chronicles
The Partitioned
Cluster Agency
Wizards of Aus
Year of Spies

Best Comedy

The Agent
Church Night TV
Il Camerlengo
Jiwi’s Machine
The Pantsless Detective, Season 3

Best Comedy Sketches

Yukata Cowboy Series 2
Listen to the Experts
Mute Series
20 Seconds to Live

Best LGBT

Pot Luck
Starting From Now
No Strings Attached

Best Animation

Dang it to Heck
Life Sucks! But at Least I Have Elbows
John Death
My American Waistline
Meet the Ladybugs

Best Actor, Comedy

Daniel Krige, The Agent
Taki Naoki, Welcome to the Theatre Company
Luis Molteni, Il Camerlengo
Tom Chamberlein, The Pantsless Detective Season 3
Frédéric Saurel, Mortus Corporatus

Best Actor,Drama

Emmanuel Schwartz, Public Writer
Ivan Olivieri, Hidden
Kerim Alexander-Croft, Surf Therapy
Alessio Vassallo, Selfiesh
Virgile Bramly, Kill Skills

Best Actress, Comedy

Nicole Fornoff, Emma’s Welt
Linsay Deming, Church Night
Nikki Si’ulepa, Pot Luck
Michala Banas, Shakespeare Republic
Rosie Holt, Mina Murray’s Journal

Best Actress, Drama

Nicole Petrelli, Selfiesh
Shante Deloach, The Partitioned
Marie-Jeanne Nalbone, Deadbeats
Rachel Shenton, Year of Spies
Kelly Campbell, Costigan

Best Cinematography

Made in Mosjøen
Surf Therapy
Kill Skills
Deadbeats
Beard Club

Best Editing

Church Night
Surf Therapy
Hai visto Tom Collins?
Made in Mosjøen
Beard Club

Best Production Design

Beard Club
Year of Spies
Jiwi’s Machine
Made in Mosjøen
The Pantsless Detective, Season 3

Best Sound

Made in Mosjøen
Surf Therapy
Discocalypse
Hai visto Tom Collins?
Beard Club

Best Original Writing (Script)

Harder – The Series
They are here
Pokerface
Bros in Queens
Deirdre of the Sorrows
The Lavender Marriage
A-viary Fethered View

Best Screenplay

Mina’s Journal
Public Writer
Pot Luck
Il Camerlengo
Emma’s Welt

Best Ensemble

The Agent
Mortus Corporatus
Deadbeats
Church Night TV
Ana

Best Music Score

Surf Therapy
The Partitioned
There’s No Sea on Mars
Beard Club
Mortus Corporatus

Best French Series

Kill Skills
Surf Therapy
Deadbeats
Mortus Corporatus
Beard Club

Filmbase Best Irish Series

Costigan
The Hurler
Listen to the Experts

Best Music Video

Fence – The Winding
Demian Grace – Saving Love
Aoibhín Redmond – Drifting
Jane Lui – Southern Winds